Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how ExpressESA (“we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, and shares information when you interact with our website (expressesa.com), emails, or other communications (collectively, our “Services”).

Information We Collect

We may collect information about you in the following ways:

Directly from You

  • Contact Information: Name, email address, phone number, and any other information you provide when you communicate with us.
  • Account Information: Information you provide when creating an account, such as your name, email address, and password.
  • Transaction Information: Payment details and history when you make purchases through our Services.
  • Health Information: Information you provide before being connected with a licensed healthcare provider.
  • Demographic Information: Age, sex, race, and ethnicity if required by a mental health professional for ESA services.
  • Employment and Education Information: If relevant to your ESA letter application.

Automatically from You

  • Device Information: IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, and mobile network information.
  • Usage Information: Details about your interactions with our Services, including pages viewed, time spent, and navigation patterns.
  • Location Information: If you provide access to your device‚Äôs location.

From Third Parties

  • Health Information: Collected during meetings with mental health professionals.
  • Marketing Information: From online advertising companies about ads you have seen or clicked on.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your interactions with our Services. This includes:

  • Usage Details: Date, time, and length of visits, pages accessed, search terms, and referring websites.
  • Device Information: Unique device identifiers and browser type.
  • Location Information: If you provide access to your device’s location.

We partner with third parties to use cookies for advertising and analytics purposes. For example, we use Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel to track and analyze website usage and to serve targeted ads. You can learn more and opt out of these services by visiting their respective privacy policies and settings pages.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your information to:

  • Provide and improve our Services.
  • Facilitate communication with mental health professionals.
  • Respond to inquiries and provide customer support.
  • Market our Services and tailor content and advertising.
  • Comply with legal requirements and protect against fraud or illegal activities.

How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share your information in the following instances:

  • Service Providers: With providers that perform services on our behalf, such as IT support, payment processing, and marketing.
  • Mental Health Professionals: To facilitate your participation in ESA services.
  • Analytics and Advertising Partners: To measure performance and serve targeted ads.
  • Affiliates: For purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Legal Compliance: To comply with legal requirements, court orders, or law enforcement requests.

Data Security

We use physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect your information. However, no security measures are completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Your Privacy Options

You have choices regarding the use of your information:

  • Account Information: Update your information by logging into your ExpressESA account.
  • Email Marketing: Unsubscribe using the link in our emails.
  • Cookies and Tracking: Manage cookie preferences through your browser settings or our cookie management tool.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13. If we become aware of such information, we will delete it.

Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The “Effective Date” indicates the last revision date. We may also notify you of changes through other means.

Additional Notice for California Residents

California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). For more information, please review our California Privacy Notice.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

ExpressESA
Email: support@expressesa.com

This Privacy Policy is designed to ensure your privacy and the protection of your personal information while using our Services.